Section V: Additional Detailed Tables

This section provides detailed tables on race, ethnicity, age, sex, professional activity, specialty, and geography of practice area for physicians graduating from U.S. M.D.-granting medical schools. These data primarily are derived from the AAMC’s Minority Physician Database and other AAMC data sources, as well as data from the AMA Physician Masterfile.

 

List of Tables

Table 1A: Major Professional Activity of Physicians by Race and Ethnicity, 2013
Table 1B: Major Professional Activity of Physicians by Race and Ethnicity, 2013 (Percentage)
Table 2: Practice Specialty by Age, Black or African-American Physicians, 2013
Table 3: Practice Specialty by Age, American Indian or Alaska Native Physicians, 2013
Table 4: Practice Specialty by Age, Hispanic or Latino Physicians, 2013
Table 5: Practice Specialty by Age, Asian Physicians, 2013
Table 6: Practice Specialty by Age, White Physicians, 2013
Table 7: Practice Specialty by Age, Other Race Physicians, 2013
Table 8: Practice Specialty by Race and Ethnicity, 2013
Table 9: Practice Specialty, Women by Race and Ethnicity, 2013
Table 10: Practice Specialty, Men by Race and Ethnicity, 2013
Table 11: Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care by Race, Ethnicity, Age, and Sex, 2013
Table 12: Practice Specialty by Rural and Urban Areas and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013
Table 13: Practice Specialty by Primary Care Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs) and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013
Table 14: Practice Specialty by Medically Underserved Areas (MUAPs) and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013
Table 15: Practice Specialty by Poverty Quintile and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013
Table 16: Practice Specialty by Population Quintile and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013
Table 17: Practice Specialty by Census Regions and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013
Table 18: Practice State by Race, Ethnicity, and Sex, 2013
Table 19: Practice State by Age and Sex, Black or African-American Physicians, 2013
Table 20: Practice State by Age and Sex, Hispanic or Latino Physicians, 2013
Table 21: Practice State by Age and Sex, American Indian or Alaska Native Physicians, 2013
Table 22: Practice State by Age and Sex, Asian Physicians, 2013
Table 23: Practice State by Age and Sex, White Physicians, 2013
Table 24: Practice State by Age and Sex, Other Race Physicians, 2013
Table 25: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, Black or African-American Physicians, 2013
Table 26: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, Hispanic or Latino Physicians, 2013
Table 27: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, American Indian or Alaska Native Physicians, 2013
Table 28: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, Asian Physicians, 2013
Table 29: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, White Physicians, 2013
Table 30: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, Other Race Physicians, 2013


Table 1A: Major Professional Activity of Physicians by Race and Ethnicity, 2013

Major Professional ActivityAsianBlack or African-AmericanAmerican Indian or Alaska NativeHispanic or LatinoWhiteOther RaceUnknownTotal
Grand Total120,61641,2343,55244,223474,8904,004416,4201,104,939
Patient Care: Hospital Staff6,5523,2392992,85942,65125333,21389,066
Patient Care: Resident/Fellows35,4447,7596759,99364,0681,1823,622122,743
Patient Care: Office Based60,98924,4992,19525,475313,0351,841208,304636,338
Patient Care: Subtotal102,98535,4973,16938,327419,7543,276245,139848,147
Other Professional Activity: Administration314422262985,196428,10914,407
Other Professional Activity: Medical Teaching380230142274,247295,04710,174
Other Professional Activity: Research637228102005,170287,61313,886
Other Professional Activity: Other2371186981,866132,4424,780
Other Professional Activity: Subtotal1,5689985682316,47911223,21143,247
Not Classified15,2054,0462534,56428,31747413,40666,265
Inactive8586937450910,340142134,664147,280
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/24/2014.

Download this table:| T1.xlsx T1.pdf


Table 1B: Major Professional Activity of Physicians by Race and Ethnicity, 2013 (Percentage)

Major Professional ActivityAsianBlack or African-AmericanAmerican Indian or Alaska NativeHispanic or LatinoWhiteOther RaceUnknown
Grand Total10.93.70.34.043.00.437.7
Patient Care: Hospital Staff7.43.60.33.247.90.337.3
Patient Care: Resident/Fellows28.96.30.58.152.21.03.0
Patient Care: Office Based9.63.80.34.049.20.332.7
Patient Care: Subtotal12.14.20.44.549.50.428.9
Other Professional Activity: Administration2.22.90.22.136.10.356.3
Other Professional Activity: Medical Teaching3.72.30.12.241.70.349.6
Other Professional Activity: Research4.61.60.11.437.20.254.8
Other Professional Activity: Other5.02.50.12.139.00.351.1
Other Professional Activity: Subtotal3.62.30.11.938.10.353.7
Not Classified22.96.10.46.942.70.720.2
Inactive0.60.50.10.37.00.191.4
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/24/2014.

Download this table:| T1.xlsx T1.pdf



Table 2: Practice Specialty by Age, Black or African-American Physicians, 2013

Practice Specialty34 & Younger #34 & Younger %35-44 #35-44 %45-54 #45-54 %55-64 #55-64 %65 & Older #65 & Older %Total #
Total9,74324.013,62033.610,08124.96,54116.15561.440,541
ALLERGY/IMMUNOLOGY2121.93738.52526.01212.511.096
ANESTHESIOLOGY49324.350124.765132.136718.1160.82,028
CARDIOLOGY14017.828536.321527.414017.860.8786
COMBINED RESIDENCY4562.52230.622.822.811.472
DERMATOLOGY8220.513533.810927.36917.351.3400
EMERGENCY MEDICINE50927.266935.843023.024613.2150.81,869
ENDOCRINOLOGY/DIABETES3019.77247.42617.12013.242.6152
FAMILY/GENERAL PRACTICE1,11219.12,14136.71,46125.11,02417.6911.65,829
GERIATRICS10615.226638.120529.411416.371.0698
INTERNAL MEDICINE1,76422.12,64033.01,93024.11,53219.21301.67,996
MEDICAL GENETICS218.2436.4327.319.119.111
NEURO. SURGERY7330.98636.44920.82711.410.4236
NEUROLOGY14032.214032.29120.96214.320.5435
OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY84020.91,38434.51,05226.267016.7641.64,010
ONCOLOGY(CANCER)7218.017944.89624.05112.820.5400
OPHTHALMOLOGY8016.211623.418838.010421.071.4495
ORTHOPEDICS20727.223530.920426.810413.7101.3760
OTHER1,08553.355227.124211.91125.5442.22,035
OTOLARYNGOLOGY5623.06526.67530.74217.262.5244
PATHOLOGY11222.118336.213025.77314.481.6506
PEDIATRICS1,22127.11,68937.495221.161213.6370.84,511
PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHAB14821.824335.821231.37310.820.3678
PLASTIC SURGERY2010.67338.66735.42714.321.1189
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE388.810825.113832.013631.6112.6431
PSYCHIATRY43319.869931.960127.440818.6502.32,191
RADIOLOGY20620.332131.729128.717817.6181.81,014
SURGERY63029.868632.451124.127813.1120.62,117
UROLOGY7822.28925.312535.55716.230.9352

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/28/2014.

Download this table:| T2.xlsx T2.pdf



Table 3: Practice Specialty by Age, American Indian or Alaska Native Physicians, 2013

Practice Specialty34 & Younger #34 & Younger %35-44 #35-44 %45-54 #45-54 %55-64 #55-64 %65 & Older #65 & Older %Total #
Total85824.71,25836.279923.050014.4631.83,478
ALLERGY/IMMUNOLOGY110.0330.0330.0330.000.010
ANESTHESIOLOGY3921.17440.04725.42312.421.1185
CARDIOLOGY48.92351.11124.4715.600.045
COMBINED RESIDENCY866.7433.300.000.000.012
DERMATOLOGY1328.31737.0817.4817.400.046
EMERGENCY MEDICINE7127.48834.05320.53915.183.1259
ENDOCRINOLOGY/DIABETES00.0770.0330.000.000.010
FAMILY/GENERAL PRACTICE13917.326933.522828.414618.2202.5802
GERIATRICS619.41135.51135.539.700.031
INTERNAL MEDICINE9723.014434.210023.87517.851.2421
MEDICAL GENETICS00.0150.0150.000.000.02
NEUROSURGERY939.1939.1313.028.700.023
NEUROLOGY1240.0826.7826.726.700.030
OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY5024.38139.34421.42914.121.0206
ONCOLOGY(CANCER)728.0936.0624.0312.000.025
OPHTHALMOLOGY929.0825.81032.3412.900.031
ORTHOPEDICS3729.14333.92721.32015.700.0127
OTHER10550.75526.62713.094.3115.3207
OTOLARYNGOLOGY1237.51443.839.426.313.132
PATHOLOGY1838.31940.4510.6510.600.047
PEDIATRICS8529.712042.05318.5258.731.0286
PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHAB1017.52340.41424.6915.811.857
PLASTIC SURGERY15.0945.0840.0210.000.020
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE27.1621.4828.61139.313.628
PSYCHIATRY3318.56134.35229.22715.252.8178
RADIOLOGY2418.36549.62116.01914.521.5131
SURGERY6131.17337.24120.92010.210.5196
UROLOGY516.11445.2412.9722.613.231

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/28/2014.

Download this table:| T3.xlsx T3.pdf



Table 4: Practice Specialty by Age, Hispanic or Latino Physicians, 2013

Practice Specialty34 & Younger #34 & Younger %35-44 #35-44 %45-54 #45-54 %55-64 #55-64 %65 & Older #65 & Older %Total #
Total12,34328.215,14034.611,14725.54,83711.12470.643,714
ALLERGY/IMMUNOLOGY2015.64434.45039.11310.210.8128
ANESTHESIOLOGY47023.663631.962531.425412.780.41,993
CARDIOLOGY22121.237736.132831.411711.210.11,044
COMBINED RESIDENCY2849.12543.947.000.000.057
DERMATOLOGY12727.317136.812727.3408.600.0465
EMERGENCY MEDICINE64532.074336.945122.41678.3100.52,016
ENDOCRINOLOGY/DIABETES7426.511039.47426.5217.500.0279
FAMILY/GENERAL PRACTICE1,10417.32,33136.51,85929.11,03116.2580.96,383
GERIATRICS18319.638140.827629.69310.010.1934
INTERNAL MEDICINE2,52431.32,67633.21,97724.584710.5320.48,056
MEDICAL GENETICS1645.71234.3411.438.600.035
NEUROSURGERY7531.97531.96728.5187.700.0235
NEUROLOGY28535.926933.916921.3668.350.6794
OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY66725.884132.573728.533112.8100.42,586
ONCOLOGY(CANCER)12824.721741.813425.8387.320.4519
OPHTHALMOLOGY13021.420032.919932.77612.530.5608
ORTHOPEDICS23430.327135.118824.47810.110.1772
OTHER1,53848.31,08734.137111.61203.8692.23,185
OTOLARYNGOLOGY11733.29326.48825.05415.300.0352
PATHOLOGY22828.626733.520525.79511.920.3797
PEDIATRICS1,43730.11,68835.31,14123.950410.5100.24,780
PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHAB18826.326837.518726.2679.440.6714
PLASTIC SURGERY3611.113641.810933.54212.920.6325
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE2110.73919.86432.57035.531.5197
PSYCHIATRY57725.672332.063328.031013.7140.62,257
RADIOLOGY34923.255637.043729.115710.530.21,502
SURGERY83235.779434.152522.51737.470.32,331
UROLOGY8924.111029.711831.95214.110.3370

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/28/2014.

Download this table:| T4.xlsx T4.pdf



Table 5: Practice Specialty by Age, Asian Physicians, 2013

Practice Specialty34 & Younger #34 & Younger %35-44 #35-44 %45-54 #45-54 %55-64 #55-64 %65 & Older #65 & Older %Total #
Total46,91639.249,10941.018,28315.35,0484.24020.3119,758
ALLERGY/IMMUNOLOGY18727.236953.69714.1324.730.4688
ANESTHESIOLOGY1,91834.82,00036.31,22522.23566.5140.35,513
CARDIOLOGY1,40130.72,19148.076616.82064.530.14,567
COMBINED RESIDENCY11364.94928.295.231.700.0174
DERMATOLOGY45932.960343.225518.3725.260.41,395
EMERGENCY MEDICINE1,51739.61,67443.849412.91373.640.13,826
ENDOCRINOLOGY/DIABETES41039.748847.2918.8434.210.11,033
FAMILY/GENERAL PRACTICE3,78432.55,25845.21,92816.66215.3540.511,645
GERIATRICS1,01331.01,57648.353116.31444.420.13,266
INTERNAL MEDICINE13,66544.511,92238.93,91112.71,1133.6720.230,683
MEDICAL GENETICS1528.82446.21019.235.800.052
NEUROSURGERY31738.633741.014818.0192.310.1822
NEUROLOGY1,10544.494638.132213.01064.370.32,486
OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY1,27730.81,69340.987321.12866.9110.34,140
ONCOLOGY(CANCER)88333.11,32449.736413.7893.340.22,664
OPHTHALMOLOGY98933.21,22541.259820.11595.340.12,975
ORTHOPEDICS71036.281141.334617.6954.810.11,963
OTHER4,59963.81,84625.64996.91211.71492.17,214
OTOLARYNGOLOGY47834.157140.728020.0715.120.11,402
PATHOLOGY62330.492645.238118.61115.480.42,049
PEDIATRICS4,39742.24,38342.11,27912.33383.2160.210,413
PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHAB69635.089244.834717.4522.620.11,989
PLASTIC SURGERY11615.237949.720526.9628.110.1763
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE6013.420545.712327.45512.261.3449
PSYCHIATRY1,65437.41,82541.273316.62014.5140.34,427
RADIOLOGY2,15633.22,85643.91,18018.22934.5150.26,500
SURGERY2,03236.72,23640.41,04718.92143.920.05,531
UROLOGY34230.350044.324121.3464.100.01,129

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/28/2014.

Download this table:| T5.xlsx T5.pdf



Table 6: Practice Specialty by Age, White Physicians, 2013

Practice Specialty34 & Younger #34 & Younger %35-44 #35-44 %45-54 #45-54 %55-64 #55-64 %65 & Older #65 & Older %Total #
Total86,35818.6128,05127.6139,15130.0105,68522.75,3051.1464,550
ALLERGY/IMMUNOLOGY20510.561231.359930.651826.5211.11,955
ANESTHESIOLOGY4,16916.15,88922.79,06635.06,54425.22521.025,920
CARDIOLOGY1,45410.83,82428.34,38432.43,77527.9750.613,512
COMBINED RESIDENCY32357.318532.8285.0264.620.4564
DERMATOLOGY1,42719.12,25830.22,22429.71,51420.2590.87,482
EMERGENCY MEDICINE6,09822.39,00932.97,00825.65,01318.32761.027,404
ENDOCRINOLOGY/DIABETES34913.688634.566525.964725.2190.72,566
FAMILY/GENERAL PRACTICE8,43513.217,95628.120,07631.416,42525.71,0221.663,914
GERIATRICS90011.02,41429.42,61431.82,23927.2520.68,219
INTERNAL MEDICINE12,33818.117,31925.420,55630.217,13525.27441.168,092
MEDICAL GENETICS4211.013435.010126.410126.451.3383
NEUROSURGERY67919.695727.61,10731.971320.6120.33,468
NEUROLOGY1,59819.02,23026.62,45029.22,02424.1931.18,395
OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY4,58318.36,81927.27,89531.55,52522.02421.025,064
ONCOLOGY(CANCER)1,12115.02,61135.02,17029.11,50320.2510.77,456
OPHTHALMOLOGY1,44113.42,51723.43,73134.72,97127.6860.810,746
ORTHOPEDICS3,51819.84,81927.15,56231.33,78221.3760.417,757
OTHER9,25148.54,70724.72,51113.21,8449.77584.019,071
OTOLARYNGOLOGY1,27619.31,76226.72,18533.11,35720.5290.46,609
PATHOLOGY1,73816.92,61125.33,04429.52,77526.91401.410,308
PEDIATRICS10,43124.314,22833.211,17626.16,84115.92250.542,901
PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHAB1,02617.31,71328.82,03434.21,12118.9510.95,945
PLASTIC SURGERY3057.21,17927.91,59937.91,10926.3270.64,219
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE1494.354115.71,20434.91,47242.6882.53,454
PSYCHIATRY3,05713.85,12623.16,92231.26,53929.55462.522,190
RADIOLOGY4,19316.66,87927.28,29632.85,70822.62180.925,294
SURGERY5,21220.57,14928.17,88630.95,12420.11110.425,482
UROLOGY1,04016.81,71727.82,05833.31,34021.7250.46,180

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/28/2014.

Download this table:|T6.xlsx T6.pdf



Table 7: Practice Specialty by Age, Other Race Physicians, 2013

Practice Specialty34 & Younger #34 & Younger %35-44 #35-44 %45-54 #45-54 %55-64 #55-64 %65 & Older #65 & Older %Total #
Total1,46738.074719.31213.11,37735.71503.93,862
ALLERGY/IMMUNOLOGY423.5423.500.0952.900.017
ANESTHESIOLOGY3628.31612.610.86652.086.3127
CARDIOLOGY5738.52214.900.06745.321.4148
COMBINED RESIDENCY250.0125.000.0125.000.04
DERMATOLOGY1535.7511.900.01945.237.142
EMERGENCY MEDICINE3528.21612.910.86250.0108.1124
ENDOCRINOLOGY/DIABETES1346.4828.600.0517.927.128
FAMILY/GENERAL PRACTICE15134.79120.9214.815134.7214.8435
GERIATRICS3233.32324.022.13637.533.196
INTERNAL MEDICINE47543.427925.5413.727224.9272.51,094
MEDICAL GENETICS120.0240.000.0240.000.05
NEUROSURGERY1446.700.000.01653.300.030
NEUROLOGY4047.61720.222.42226.233.684
OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY4524.92614.400.09653.0147.7181
ONCOLOGY(CANCER)1827.71827.757.72335.411.565
OPHTHALMOLOGY1219.023.211.64063.5812.763
ORTHOPEDICS2125.967.411.25264.211.281
OTHER14759.56024.3114.52510.141.6247
OTOLARYNGOLOGY624.014.000.01768.014.025
PATHOLOGY2739.11318.845.82536.200.069
PEDIATRICS11241.03713.672.610538.5124.4273
PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHAB2143.81225.012.11225.024.248
PLASTIC SURGERY312.0416.0312.01456.014.025
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE27.1310.713.61864.3414.328
PSYCHIATRY4730.72617.085.26643.163.9153
RADIOLOGY4935.81510.921.56043.8118.0137
SURGERY7636.93818.494.47737.462.9206
UROLOGY622.227.400.01970.400.027

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/28/2014.

Download this table:| T7.xlsx T7.pdf



Table 8: Practice Specialty by Race and Ethnicity, 2013

Practice SpecialtyAsian #Asian %Black or African-American #Black or African-American %American Indians or Alaska Native #American Indians or Alaska Native %Hispanic or Latino #Hispanic or Latino %Other Race #Other Race %White #White %Unknown #Unknown %Total #
Total119,75812.540,5414.23,4780.443,7144.63,8620.4464,55048.5281,75629.4957,659
ALLERGY/IMMUNOLOGY68814.3962.0100.21282.7170.41,95540.61,91639.84,810
ANESTHESIOLOGY5,51311.32,0284.21850.41,9934.11270.325,92053.212,99626.748,762
CARDIOLOGY4,56714.27862.4450.11,0443.21480.513,51241.912,16137.732,263
COMBINED RESIDENCY17417.6727.3121.2575.840.456456.910810.9991
DERMATOLOGY1,39510.84003.1460.44653.6420.37,48257.93,08523.912,915
EMERGENCY MEDICINE3,8269.11,8694.52590.62,0164.81240.327,40465.46,42415.341,922
ENDOCRINOLOGY/DIABETES1,03314.71522.2100.12794.0280.42,56636.42,97942.37,047
FAMILY/GENERAL PRACTICE11,6459.75,8294.88020.76,3835.34350.463,91453.031,56926.2120,577
GERIATRICS3,26615.46983.3310.19344.4960.58,21938.87,93337.521,177
INTERNAL MEDICINE30,68317.57,9964.64210.28,0564.61,0940.668,09238.958,58133.5174,923
MEDICAL GENETICS526.5111.420.2354.450.638347.731539.2803
NEUROSURGERY82212.72363.7230.42353.6300.53,46853.71,64625.56,460
NEUROLOGY2,48612.84352.2300.27944.1840.48,39543.47,13236.819,356
OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY4,1408.74,0108.52060.42,5865.51810.425,06452.811,25223.747,439
ONCOLOGY(CANCER)2,66415.64002.3250.15193.0650.47,45643.85,90934.717,038
OPHTHALMOLOGY2,97514.64952.4310.26083.0630.310,74652.85,44826.820,366
ORTHOPEDICS1,9637.07602.71270.57722.8810.317,75763.46,55123.428,011
OTHER7,21415.92,0354.52070.53,1857.02470.519,07142.013,41929.645,378
OTOLARYNGOLOGY1,40212.32442.1320.33523.1250.26,60958.12,70723.811,371
PATHOLOGY2,0498.95062.2470.27973.5690.310,30844.99,18040.022,956
PEDIATRICS10,41311.94,5115.22860.34,7805.52730.342,90149.124,24927.787,413
PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHAB1,98916.66785.7570.57146.0480.45,94549.72,52321.111,954
PLASTIC SURGERY7639.81892.4200.33254.2250.34,21954.22,24028.87,781
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE4496.24316.0280.41972.7280.43,45447.72,65436.77,241
PSYCHIATRY4,4278.42,1914.21780.32,2574.31530.322,19042.021,38640.552,782
RADIOLOGY6,50014.21,0142.21310.31,5023.31370.325,29455.311,20024.545,778
SURGERY5,53111.42,1174.41960.42,3314.82060.425,48252.412,77226.348,635
UROLOGY1,1299.83523.1310.33703.2270.26,18053.73,42129.711,510

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/28/2014.

Download this table:| T8.xlsx T8.pdf



Table 9: Practice Specialty, Women by Race and Ethnicity, 2013

Practice SpecialtyAsian #Asian %Black or African-American #Black or African-American %American Indians or Alaska Native #American Indians or Alaska Native %Hispanic or Latino #Hispanic or Latino %Other Race #Other Race %White #White %Unknown #Unknown %Total #
Total52,00616.222,1466.91,4550.517,9175.61,1800.4161,40350.265,09520.3321,202
ALLERGY/IMMUNOLOGY38623.3714.350.3664.0100.670342.541525.11,656
ANESTHESIOLOGY1,76714.58707.2460.45354.4300.25,90948.63,00924.712,166
CARDIOLOGY1,00422.42184.970.21814.0190.42,07146.298021.94,480
COMBINED RESIDENCY7617.14610.340.9265.820.426659.8255.6445
DERMATOLOGY90215.32924.9270.52704.6210.43,81864.65809.85,910
EMERGENCY MEDICINE1,37012.38697.8740.76175.5310.37,44066.87406.611,141
ENDOCRINOLOGY/DIABETES68321.71033.340.11625.1170.51,28640.889428.43,149
FAMILY/GENERAL PRACTICE5,71512.83,5217.93620.82,6726.01550.324,21254.27,99517.944,632
GERIATRICS1,20122.13426.3100.23486.4210.42,03837.61,46527.05,425
INTERNAL MEDICINE13,39322.33,8726.41740.33,0795.13010.524,56840.914,73024.560,117
MEDICAL GENETICS307.451.220.5194.741.020951.613633.6405
NEUROSURGERY11019.6386.810.2315.520.432958.6508.9561
NEUROLOGY1,11318.12363.8130.23375.5130.22,91747.51,51824.76,147
OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY2,97011.92,97111.91470.61,4355.8710.314,81659.52,49010.024,900
ONCOLOGY(CANCER)1,20120.32243.8100.22233.8260.42,86248.31,38323.35,929
OPHTHALMOLOGY1,24226.02204.6150.31934.0180.42,48051.960912.74,777
ORTHOPEDICS19310.9895.0191.1704.020.11,29373.01066.01,772
OTHER3,08419.11,0396.4800.51,4529.0830.56,80042.13,61422.416,152
OTOLARYNGOLOGY41321.8784.150.3804.260.31,17562.11367.21,893
PATHOLOGY1,03611.33333.6200.23864.2320.34,21046.03,13034.29,147
PEDIATRICS7,04913.83,5466.91870.43,1876.21500.326,34851.510,73121.051,198
PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHAB66116.73107.8250.62556.4130.31,83646.386721.93,967
PLASTIC SURGERY17515.7605.460.5464.160.567560.514713.21,115
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE1948.626211.6120.5783.4120.51,18452.352323.12,265
PSYCHIATRY2,21710.51,3536.4950.51,1085.3600.39,95047.26,28229.821,065
RADIOLOGY2,04919.04384.1320.34404.1360.35,91354.91,85817.310,766
SURGERY1,57817.66717.5700.85686.3380.45,42360.36437.28,991
UROLOGY19418.8696.730.3535.110.167265.2393.81,031

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/28/2014.

Download this table:| T9.xlsx T9.pdf



Table 10: Practice Specialty, Men by Race and Ethnicity, 2013

Practice SpecialtyAsian #Asian %Black or African-American #Black or African-American %American Indians or Alaska Native #American Indians or Alaska Native %Hispanic or Latino #Hispanic or Latino %Other Race #Other Race %White #White %Unknown #Unknown %Total #
Total67,34910.618,3532.92,0200.325,7684.12,6810.4302,90147.7216,24934.0635,321
ALLERGY/IMMUNOLOGY3029.6250.850.2622.070.21,25139.71,50047.63,152
ANESTHESIOLOGY3,72610.21,1553.21390.41,4584.0970.319,99954.79,97227.336,546
CARDIOLOGY3,55112.85682.0380.18633.11290.511,43641.211,16240.227,747
COMBINED RESIDENCY9717.8264.881.5315.720.429854.78315.2545
DERMATOLOGY4877.01081.5190.31932.8210.33,66452.42,50335.86,995
EMERGENCY MEDICINE2,4447.99983.21850.61,3984.5930.319,95464.95,67918.530,751
ENDOCRINOLOGY/DIABETES3468.9491.360.21173.0110.31,27832.92,08153.53,888
FAMILY/GENERAL PRACTICE5,8707.72,3003.04380.63,7074.92800.439,64652.323,52931.175,770
GERIATRICS2,05513.13562.3210.15863.7750.56,17839.36,45741.115,728
INTERNAL MEDICINE17,17015.04,1163.62470.24,9724.37930.743,47938.043,73938.2114,516
MEDICAL GENETICS225.661.500.0164.010.317443.917744.7396
NEUROSURGERY71012.01983.4220.42043.5280.53,13953.21,59527.15,896
NEUROLOGY1,36410.31991.5170.14573.5710.55,47541.55,60642.513,189
OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY1,1635.21,0354.6590.31,1505.11100.510,23745.58,75138.922,505
ONCOLOGY(CANCER)1,45713.11761.6150.12962.7390.44,59041.44,51640.711,089
OPHTHALMOLOGY1,73011.12751.8160.14152.7450.38,26253.04,83731.015,580
ORTHOPEDICS1,7706.76712.61080.47022.7790.316,46162.76,44224.626,233
OTHER4,08514.19913.41260.41,7235.91630.612,24242.29,70833.429,038
OTOLARYNGOLOGY98810.41661.8270.32722.9190.25,43257.32,56827.19,472
PATHOLOGY1,0077.31731.3270.24113.0370.36,09844.26,04143.813,794
PEDIATRICS3,3309.29602.7990.31,5914.41230.316,53645.813,50137.436,140
PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHAB1,31216.53654.6320.44575.7350.44,10151.61,65220.87,954
PLASTIC SURGERY5878.81291.9140.22794.2190.33,54353.22,09231.46,663
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE2535.11693.4160.31192.4160.32,26945.62,13042.84,972
PSYCHIATRY2,2026.98362.6830.31,1483.6930.312,23038.615,09847.631,690
RADIOLOGY4,44212.75761.6990.31,0613.01010.319,37555.49,32826.734,982
SURGERY3,94710.01,4443.61260.31,7634.51680.420,04650.612,12030.639,614
UROLOGY9328.92832.7280.33173.0260.25,50852.63,38232.310,476

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 2/28/2014.

Download this table:|T10.xlsx T10.pdf



Table 11: Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care by Race, Ethnicity, Age, and Sex, 2013

Care Status34 & Younger (Women)34 & Younger (Men)35-44 (Women)35-44 (Men)45-54 (Women)45-54 (Men)55-64 (Women)55-64 (Men)65 & Older (Women)65 & Older (Men)Total
Grand Total79,35982,77799,919138,49575,860152,40350,252160,97115,812100,675956,523
Total Asian23,21523,65320,77228,0166,47911,7851,3863,660154235119,355
FAMILY MEDICINE2,1551,6812,6552,6077821,109165399182911,600
GENERAL PRACTICE2514231245144915170
INTERNAL MEDICINE7,0277,5765,9367,6781,5872,670374832244933,753
PEDIATRICS3,2811,2502,9231,58085247717018211510,731
NON-PRIMARY CARE10,75013,1419,24416,1283,2467,4846632,19810014763,101
Total Black or African-American6,3173,4217,8825,7125,1024,9722,6453,89420035440,499
FAMILY MEDICINE8293021,41972781061040752522545,705
GENERAL PRACTICE006517334551411172
INTERNAL MEDICINE1,1027521,4701,4559631,05559797353838,503
PEDIATRICS1,0731681,35136274322541220423144,575
NON-PRIMARY CARE3,3132,1993,6363,1632,5693,0491,1842,1419819221,544
Total American Indians or Alaska Native42443454770931348615035021413,475
FAMILY MEDICINE8259128137981254393512782
GENERAL PRACTICE005215460225
INTERNAL MEDICINE415763864557245032428
PEDIATRICS672279423222101521292
NON-PRIMARY CARE2342962724421372776918611241,948
Total Hispanic or Latino6,0966,2456,5088,6143,8287,3121,3913,4459415243,685
FAMILY MEDICINE6334701,0531,1886011,08124063811295,944
GENERAL PRACTICE61162716213846114612528
INTERNAL MEDICINE1,1941,4371,1911,7237271,35925161314208,529
PEDIATRICS1,0833881,171554745418246265454,879
NON-PRIMARY CARE3,1803,9393,0315,0781,6934,3166081,815598623,805
Total Other Race55491322052737843281,048411093,861
FAMILY MEDICINE74773262101036100415420
GENERAL PRACTICE0200012140322
INTERNAL MEDICINE15632080207737782049181,116
PEDIATRICS7644241435535549287
NON-PRIMARY CARE24847084244173115967524642,016
Total White40,66645,67849,93277,92142,74996,37926,09379,5861,9633,337464,304
FAMILY MEDICINE4,8333,6838,2169,7596,76612,6683,70811,53931357062,055
GENERAL PRACTICE311314719751529096545952,199
INTERNAL MEDICINE5,8317,2888,32811,6357,79514,0025,09012,89138641373,659
PEDIATRICS7,8262,9889,3525,4336,6124,9563,2603,77613010244,435
NON-PRIMARY CARE22,17331,70824,00551,04721,37964,23813,74550,4151,0892,157281,956
Total Unknown2,0872,43314,05816,99617,35231,38518,25968,98813,33996,447281,344
FAMILY MEDICINE2191401,9821,3211,9352,1601,8327,1618787,57225,200
GENERAL PRACTICE2128251212154871,5806173,5666,642
INTERNAL MEDICINE6488765,0245,5495,28210,2643,91714,6802,02315,87364,136
PEDIATRICS2391231,8299563,0202,5023,4734,6952,4565,63124,924
NON-PRIMARY CARE9791,2935,1959,1456,99416,2448,55040,8727,36563,805160,442

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T11.xlsx T11.pdf



Table 12: Practice Specialty by Rural and Urban Areas and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013

Practice SpecialtyUnknownUrbanRuralTotal
Total22,442992,56689,9311,104,939
All Asian512116,2963,795120,603
Specialist32973,1031,89775,329
Primary Care18343,1931,89845,274
All Black or African-American17938,8132,23741,229
Specialist10522,6051,07223,782
Primary Care7416,2081,16517,447
All American Indian or Alaska Native102,9835593,552
Specialist61,8612232,090
Primary Care41,1223361,462
All Hispanic or Latino6,56536,0091,64544,219
Specialist4,18522,02681727,028
Primary Care2,38013,98382817,191
All White2,358428,79643,674474,828
Specialist1,519292,50223,194317,215
Primary Care839136,29420,480157,613
All Others453,7621964,003
Specialist332,2751042,412
Primary Care121,487921,591
All Unknown12,773365,90737,825416,505
Specialist8,097246,88022,196277,173
Primary Care4,676119,02715,629139,332

Source: 2013 AMA Masterfile, Minority Physician Database, 2003 Rural Urban Continuum Codes.

Download this table:| T12.xlsx T12.pdf



Table 13: Practice Specialty by Primary Care Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs) and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013

Practice SpecialtyN/ANoYesTotal
Total4,466546,591170,262721,319
All Asian25154,11612,40366,770
Specialist16032,8137,08540,058
Primary Care9121,3035,31826,712
All Black or African-American7019,2348,23527,539
Specialist3810,8804,13915,057
Primary Care328,3544,09612,482
All American Indian or Alaska Native61,6198472,472
Specialist59533871,345
Primary Care16664601,127
All Hispanic or Latino5920,7747,31828,151
Specialist2912,3043,83116,164
Primary Care308,4703,48711,987
All White1,503271,05881,117353,678
Specialist933179,00851,141231,082
Primary Care57092,05029,976122,596
All Othes81,6044732,085
Specialist69652531,224
Primary Care2639220861
All Unknown2,569178,18659,869240,624
Specialist1,754116,32036,644154,718
Primary Care81561,86623,22585,906

Source: 2013 AMA Masterfile, Minority Physician Database, 2013 HRSA Geospatial Data Warehouse (02/14/2013).

Download this table:|T13.xlsx T13.pdf



Table 14: Practice Specialty by Medically Underserved Areas (MUAPs) and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013

Practice SpecialtyN/ANoYesTotal
Total4,466497,674219,179721,319
All Asian25148,40018,11966,770
Specialist16029,20510,69340,058
Primary Care9119,1957,42626,712
All Black or African-American7017,22810,24127,539
Specialist389,7735,24615,057
Primary Care327,4554,99512,482
All American Indian or Alaska Native61,5998672,472
Specialist59394011,345
Primary Care16604661,127
All Hispanic or Latino5916,29311,79928,151
Specialist299,5506,58516,164
Primary Care306,7435,21411,987
All White1,503250,183101,992353,678
Specialist933164,25065,899231,082
Primary Care57085,93336,093122,596
All Others81,4126652,085
Specialist68443741,224
Primary Care2568291861
All Unknown2,569162,55975,496240,624
Specialist1,754105,71847,246154,718
Primary Care81556,84128,25085,906

Source: 2013 AMA Masterfile, Minority Physician Database, 2013 HRSA Geospatial Data Warehouse (02/14/2013).

Download this table:|T14.xlsx T14.pdf



Table 15: Practice Specialty by Poverty Quintile and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013

Practice SpecialtyN/AQuintile - 1Quintile - 2Quintile - 3Quintile - 4Quintile - 5Total
Total7,299139,534143,607128,946130,672171,261721,319
All Asian71814,03514,03711,89711,02215,06166,770
Specialist4648,3578,4147,1646,3259,33440,058
Primary Care2545,6785,6234,7334,6975,72726,712
All Black or African-American2114,7574,7884,6175,2647,90227,539
Specialist1232,7642,7162,6362,7254,09315,057
Primary Care881,9932,0721,9812,5393,80912,482
All American Indian or Alaska Native113534734575536252,472
Specialist81992622572673521,345
Primary Care31542112002862731,127
All Hispanic or Latino1804,1674,6934,4555,4549,20228,151
Specialist1092,4592,7552,5193,1075,21516,164
Primary Care711,7081,9381,9362,3473,98711,987
All White2,70471,18972,06863,47163,36780,879353,678
Specialist1,79245,71546,38640,33540,48056,374231,082
Primary Care91225,47425,68223,13622,88724,505122,596
All Others273624274033714952,085
Specialist192292432382032921,224
Primary Care8133184165168203861
All Unknown3,44844,67147,12143,64644,64157,097240,624
Specialist2,36928,81130,33027,61527,45538,138154,718
Primary Care1,07915,86016,79116,03117,18618,95985,906

Source: 2013 AMA Masterfile, Minority Physician Database, 2011 ACS 5-year Estimates.

Download this table:| T15.xlsx T15.pdf



Table 16: Practice Specialty by Population Quintile and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013

Practice SpecialtyN/AQuintile - 1Quintile - 2Quintile - 3Quintile - 4Quintile - 5Total
TOTAL5,60174,564147,657195,928183,594113,975721,319
All Unknown2,92623,63845,60262,20560,66345,590240,624
Specialist1,97514,13529,38041,89739,99527,336154,718
Primary Care9519,50316,22220,30820,66818,25485,906
All Asian4073,81810,11217,99220,53013,91166,770
Specialist2332,1676,07811,16112,5217,89840,058
Primary Care1741,6514,0346,8318,0096,01326,712
All Black or African-American1611,2483,5596,4348,2317,90627,539
Specialist887312,0563,6994,5063,97715,057
Primary Care735171,5032,7353,7253,92912,482
All American Indian or Alaska Native72395136897073172,472
Specialist61102893903821681,345
Primary Care11292242993251491,127
All Hispanic or Latino1061,3073,3425,6537,38910,35428,151
Specialist527502,0663,4684,2665,56216,164
Primary Care545571,2762,1853,1234,79211,987
All White1,97844,17684,195102,38585,49535,449353,678
Specialist1,21524,25153,18968,86558,96424,598231,082
Primary Care76319,92531,00633,52026,53110,851122,596
All Others161383345705794482,085
Specialist10851903433592371,224
Primary Care653144227220211861

Source: 2013 AMA Masterfile, Minority Physician Database, 2011 ACS 5-year Estimates.

Download this table:|T16.xlsx  T16.pdf



Table 17: Practice Specialty by Census Regions and by Race and Ethnicity, 2013

Practice SpecialtyN/AMidwestNortheastSouthWestTotal
Total13,121148,877154,723242,174162,424721,319
All Asian31711,55713,35917,80423,73366,770
Specialist1886,9468,36710,67613,88140,058
Primary Care1294,6114,9927,1289,85226,712
All Black or African-American1334,6344,74214,2423,78827,539
Specialist772,5452,7817,3842,27015,057
Primary Care562,0891,9616,8581,51812,482
All American Indian or Alaska Native84381821,0398052,472
Specialist62191155874181,345
Primary Care2219674523871,127
All Hispanic or Latino4,4482,6943,73510,6806,59428,151
Specialist2,6871,5942,2956,2353,35316,164
Primary Care1,7611,1001,4404,4453,24111,987
All White1,67681,40574,966120,18975,442353,678
Specialist1,03450,85950,47580,21148,503231,082
Primary Care64230,54624,49139,97826,939122,596
All Others323714925276632,085
Specialist232112953193761,224
Primary Care9160197208287861
All Unknown6,50747,77857,24777,69351,399240,624
Specialist3,76330,33337,91049,90532,807154,718
Primary Care2,74417,44519,33727,78818,59285,906

Source: 2013 AMA Masterfile, Minority Physician Database.

Download this table:| T17.xlsx  T17.pdf



Table 18: Practice State by Race, Ethnicity, and Sex, 2013

Practice States and TerritoriesAsian (Women)Asian (Men)Black or African-American (Women)Black or African-American (Men)American Indians or Alaska Native (Women)American Indians or Alaska Native (Men)Hispanic or Latino (Women)Hispanic or Latino (Men)Other Race (Women)Other Race (Men)White (Women)White (Men)Unknown (Women)Unknown (Men)Total (Women and Men)
Total52,00667,34922,14618,3531,4552,02017,91725,7681,1802,681161,403302,90165,095216,249956,523
Alabama2764273673132231881498201,8024,9484122,25311,116
Alaska453614112317201815495811733021,871
Arizona7471,175220253648239057324592,7245,5369613,89116,699
Arkansas170257133125163529854161,0972,8102621,3586,397
California10,36713,2361,7721,6661782182,3083,26217739914,65625,1108,71726,860108,926
Colorado48252910096273623329717254,0246,1235492,63215,170
Connecticut848892290227121721128023522,8014,5311,0583,19214,434
Delaware1491807564052935334807931995922,607
District of Columbia446414451291637810113179861,1503541,0005,310
Florida1,5672,6151,2471,11058961,9773,400611465,90514,8044,05216,08253,120
Georgia9531,3371,7511,306253024340615493,4027,8731,3344,84623,570
Hawaii63298740544533495512374339971968624,432
Idaho3645697101852225871,687555073,023
Illinois3,1383,7321,1498514633640735491216,61810,9193,4698,86240,362
Indiana4608182852819241071936322,8516,0868303,39615,378
Iowa214317458281644757211,4923,0153331,5097,178
Kansas25232497951829801173161,5212,9533961,6197,520
Kentucky300490129122616711314232,1284,4545342,52110,929
Louisiana454725504417173217331510192,1844,8195422,79313,004
Maine7810816217112143271,1661,8512089294,468
Maryland1,6631,8111,569978222729433137664,1796,5712,1356,03525,718
Massachusetts2,2232,330475381252451559542917,5479,5902,6027,06833,508
Michigan1,6052,2817556683445265425681444,9859,9572,6267,71131,569
Minnesota597817169218455313321615284,1566,7438263,17017,186
Mississippi901852662261082660598332,6982121,2495,877
Missouri7811,177290316294315525812413,4076,6349703,68617,799
Montana21274616151326245341,138664642,336
Nebraska14424336399645697161,0862,1411528904,883
Nevada292599931241117651517256671,8853881,4355,759
New Hampshire14017720167343454109711,7812268054,248
New Jersey2,0992,437756583169473557651124,0088,1033,5617,80530,584
New Mexico178210616832383073467101,1061,5893091,1375,398
New York6,1336,9732,2691,68357601,5881,77515833412,78120,9287,62319,33181,693
North Carolina8961,2671,00974368952643698355,39910,5331,0374,59426,317
North Dakota611071527172761831315696844331,810
Ohio1,9892,5257377012850320501451196,93213,1252,3757,81637,263
Oklahoma226418101116118235801257201,4133,2723951,8838,409
Oregon569654817418301371908203,0194,6055162,19112,112
Pennsylvania2,5833,3438356802845518715521238,53615,8212,9219,82246,022
Rhode Island21123563395566879131,0671,4472509004,397
South Carolina2263593572821825891567162,2945,0993932,23111,552
South Dakota3161716920111712434965673952,036
Tennessee484765605580174312423912283,1367,6317733,69018,127
Texas3,5994,8421,5691,259931562,0893,523721728,89418,0683,88213,78061,998
Utah14223414138205192461,2233,5471571,0966,607
Vermont58641110521113237519881094522,479
Virginia1,3241,547837648193424732525464,5057,9811,5304,73523,803
Washington1,1061,461147140586122127317374,3717,0231,0724,06320,050
West Virginia156299385931330566219071,9663111,2935,158
Wisconsin548829168166262811618015273,5856,6927923,09416,266
Wyoming1420256481414233584352121,142
APOs/FPOs448134242320401023562816791,207
Guam10252600020316332948174
Pacific Territories380000000261421247
Puerto Rico122266112,7663,63381444681,1623,13410,877
Unknown13227219291111217104671,0669433,4446,423
Virgin Islands2035300013009211460175

Note: These data exclude missing sex and inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T18.xlsx T18.pdf



Table 19: Practice State by Age and Sex, Black or African-American Physicians, 2013

Practice States and Territories34 & Younger (Women)34 & Younger (Men)35-44 (Women)35-44 (Men)45-54 (Women)45-54 (Men)55-64 (Women)55-64 (Men)65 & Older (Women)65 & Older (Men)Total
Total6,3173,4217,8825,7125,1024,9722,6453,89420035440,499
Alabama108361298275785411116680
Alaska204624610025
Arizona424088905372354526473
Arkansas402250382631153123258
California36621759845247850930544925393,438
Colorado24732302336192122196
Connecticut135601021003930143403517
Delaware141230142019101811139
District of Columbia14660153808571637248742
Florida31315647335132234712423915172,357
Georgia38618969741945039720228416173,057
Hawaii167102110144110194
Idaho122126100015
Illinois36318037725926121313818210172,000
Indiana773499937379356817566
Iowa1219182671781901127
Kansas282035242126132302192
Kentucky301751463234152312251
Louisiana1546819013996119628328921
Maine324763370237
Maryland37117057731640328520719011172,547
Massachusetts1791111611178188516035856
Michigan1951452311561971881251657141,423
Minnesota645064982550141921387
Mississippi762991706065365834492
Missouri10768881085861347435606
Montana002112130010
Nebraska781414119460275
Nevada15114036294582913217
New Hampshire4491032400036
New Jersey194121277172181156951209141,339
New Mexico972219222161823129
New York80045776050347341521327723313,952
North Carolina280129397240229198991574191,752
North Dakota73510231110042
Ohio2551542262111621617915415211,438
Oklahoma271935291837183031217
Oregon18113031241891103155
Pennsylvania3251892352031641581031168141,515
Rhode Island271120121383800102
South Carolina11247133887179396127639
South Dakota130933310023
Tennessee17510622015213917368142371,185
Texas48823059744834231713124411202,828
Utah345352130127
Vermont522423210021
Virginia192101327210199193114136581,485
Washington372252473638213211287
West Virginia12131421715491197
Wisconsin664455643235141617334
Wyoming00151000007
APOs/FPOs11241369310058
Guam00110213008
Puerto Rico006203000112
Unknown21461014370148
Virgin Islands3215512115110165

Note: These data exclude missing sex and inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T19.xlsx T19.pdf



Table 20: Practice State by Age and Sex, Hispanic or Latino Physicians, 2013

Practice States and Territories34 & Younger (Women)34 & Younger (Men)35-44 (Women)35-44 (Men)45-54 (Women)45-54 (Men)55-64 (Women)55-64 (Men)65 & Older (Women)65 & Older (Men)Total
Total6,0966,2456,5088,6143,8287,3121,3913,4459415243,685
Alabama32473449173451900237
Alaska524674460038
Arizona11110915119893164319943963
Arkansas11227354237500114
California6615938601,13154392922858416255,570
Colorado6551891125081284914530
Connecticut831197784415392410491
Delaware109118813050064
District of Columbia464021389232000179
Florida5816137681,2174911,15812339014225,377
Georgia80909212156139155600649
Hawaii161017178198900104
Idaho336174214101170
Illinois2702352132341141904175211,375
Indiana39554969154942000300
Iowa142420194236900119
Kansas26402932172771612197
Kentucky253323391246101310202
Louisiana7191551083489132700488
Maine68816514250064
Maryland102911111245378273513625
Massachusetts228225186210731252834011,110
Michigan118143791425189164912690
Minnesota44745276304771900349
Mississippi8171122613180086
Missouri609050842560202301413
Montana2124614370039
Nebraska1316192172151110114
Nevada21242352144343032216
New Hampshire151514141011440188
New Jersey1521431591711171764365221,030
New Mexico71611251058195267946653
New York72466650656626236293172393,363
North Carolina10310010212348101114302633
North Dakota360325140024
Ohio14319510015255971645612821
Oklahoma263022372140111701205
Oregon353661782950112412327
Pennsylvania250291161229801332362401,233
Rhode Island3338192711173500153
South Carolina33403360184151401245
South Dakota135537220028
Tennessee38605181297252412363
Texas7448017621,19741396916053010265,612
Utah1821243492401300143
Vermont155354010024
Virginia91747710360109173821572
Washington6251791175463264002494
West Virginia141211165160110186
Wisconsin293456661957112310296
Wyoming124525120022
APOs/FPOs391416213120060
Guam02000000002
Puerto Rico7526681,0481,1186911,24826258213176,399
Unknown373248140032
Virgin Islands00011002004

Note: These data exclude missing sex and inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T20.xlsx T20.pdf



Table 21: Practice State by Age and Sex, American Indian or Alaska Native Physicians, 2013

Practice States and Territories34 & Younger (Women)34 & Younger (Men)35-44 (Women)35-44 (Men)45-54 (Women)45-54 (Men)55-64 (Women)55-64 (Men)65 & Older (Women)65 & Older (Men)Total
Total42443454770931348615035021413,475
Alabama10691238040153
Alaska5466121060040
Arizona151424291423101511146
Arkansas94415212140051
California423675823461243435396
Colorado65142154250163
Connecticut465623120029
Delaware02030000005
District of Columbia31300101009
Florida1820243093051521154
Georgia8108876260055
Hawaii76291576250178
Idaho214313030017
Illinois201319746350279
Indiana2621123340033
Iowa531516120024
Kansas596756062147
Kentucky322813030022
Louisiana4951354063049
Maine023245020018
Maryland8761362141149
Massachusetts10118437410149
Michigan11121412612281179
Minnesota13161921712620298
Mississippi233222310018
Missouri1012131339380172
Montana326453250131
Nebraska313430010015
Nevada206527130228
New Hampshire214010020010
New Jersey327354100025
New Mexico541016978100170
New York201921218126820117
North Carolina28162234132252102163
North Dakota3151288160044
Ohio141991248091278
Oklahoma273947872858154318353
Oregon6761264050248
Pennsylvania81591556581173
Rhode Island220102300010
South Carolina866745070043
South Dakota021479150029
Tennessee612412311480060
Texas284431521928133022249
Utah143648020028
Vermont20102001017
Virginia45814512230053
Washington1482322151861300119
West Virginia200416030016
Wisconsin7579910241054
Wyoming300311200010
APOs/FPOs10120100005
Puerto Rico00100001002
Unknown00001100002

Note: The data exclude missing sex and inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T21.xlsx T21.pdf



Table 22: Practice State by Age and Sex, Asian Physicians, 2013

Practice States and Territories34 & Younger (Women)34 & Younger (Men)35-44 (Women)35-44 (Men)45-54 (Women)45-54 (Men)55-64 (Women)55-64 (Men)65 & Older (Women)65 & Older (Men)Total
Total23,21523,65320,77228,0166,47911,7851,3863,660154235119,355
Alabama14418999154256951431703
Alaska722019118671081
Arizona2773113396001062082252341,922
Arkansas981234687222941800427
California3,5662,9694,6756,0861,7043,0383931,081296223,603
Colorado152111229252771292337101,011
Connecticut458375304369721171330111,740
Delaware6358668516284801329
District of Columbia26823614614426295510860
Florida5767106511,1442434648528212154,182
Georgia4074784015761252261956112,290
Hawaii15214121728418432878229151,619
Idaho9612191414150181
Illinois1,6521,6341,1511,48028447846137536,870
Indiana183226185361791761253121,278
Iowa939685143306451014531
Kansas108115106145275381031576
Kentucky144183125211267931720790
Louisiana24732215427643901036011,179
Maine263140548144900186
Maryland6906017428171873064182353,474
Massachusetts1,0271,0128969282523184569334,553
Michigan9121,16652075414228726625123,886
Minnesota271302243335721401039111,414
Mississippi5062307783521001275
Missouri416520278444751651145131,958
Montana26121167130048
Nebraska831204583122831111387
Nevada8712114028949149728912891
New Hampshire5062718216243900317
New Jersey9578878621,04322339649105864,536
New Mexico57688181323772212388
New York3,3893,4332,0892,436516863124224151713,106
North Carolina3734283945831172091243042,163
North Dakota40521841182501168
Ohio1,0521,108693950200353269218224,514
Oklahoma10816688153248041821644
Oregon1621502802951111631544121,223
Pennsylvania1,4131,6018921,2272394163696335,926
Rhode Island1291136677143321101446
South Carolina9811696167306611010585
South Dakota17221223210060092
Tennessee237289173300601411434011,249
Texas1,6221,6001,5002,188397827722088198,441
Utah63785096244331621376
Vermont32221832573300122
Virginia5204465857101913192768142,871
Washington34430048769921334358113462,567
West Virginia79143609712504811455
Wisconsin258291214366611391431121,377
Wyoming776614020134
APOs/FPOs141424435191401125
Guam3248310050035
Pacific Territories002014040011
Puerto Rico03012310150034
Unknown232650855314261900404
Virgin Islands00001010002

Note: These data exclude missing sex and inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T22.xlsx T22.pdf



Table 23: Practice State by Age and Sex, White Physicians, 2013

Practice States and Territories34 & Younger (Women)34 & Younger (Men)35-44 (Women)35-44 (Men)45-54 (Women)45-54 (Men)55-64 (Women)55-64 (Men)65 & Older (Women)65 & Older (Men)Total
Total40,66645,67849,93277,92142,74996,37926,09379,5861,9633,337464,304
Alabama5157785301,1904511,5512831,36723626,750
Alaska8561147210160300942269141,306
Arizona5435638591,5127711,7904971,58454878,260
Arkansas28640035672724987018178425293,907
California3,1993,2464,6256,6433,8887,7512,7347,11421035639,766
Colorado8167051,4101,8161,1231,9556461,589295810,147
Connecticut6966608241,0797431,4585041,28534497,332
Delaware15010914017111427768228881,273
District of Columbia4123432723241732371152411452,136
Florida1,2461,6361,7893,5541,7225,1551,0344,28011417920,709
Georgia7369421,1212,0929822,6165342,155296811,275
Hawaii83161135271111258952909171,430
Idaho971151985291806151084104182,274
Illinois1,9871,9462,0242,6851,6033,5189522,689528117,537
Indiana7218448721,4897922,0844401,62126488,937
Iowa42245045076937994222482017344,507
Kansas41946648977836590322777121354,474
Kentucky5777486771,2165501,3663051,09019346,582
Louisiana7369456561,3234951,3912751,12022407,003
Maine19316636841235762723361415323,017
Maryland9441,0131,2431,7151,1852,0087681,775396010,750
Massachusetts1,9491,7662,3552,5811,9892,8351,1772,321778717,137
Michigan1,4572,0411,4432,4001,2733,0917482,333649214,942
Minnesota1,0671,1561,3151,6841,0742,0776571,781434510,899
Mississippi22539225866719692914067514353,531
Missouri1,0941,2461,0261,6777711,9304801,702367910,041
Montana67461672591744451203756131,672
Nebraska29839936855327465013252714123,227
Nevada8915822449722567411450515512,552
New Hampshire1601983294443205741575525132,752
New Jersey6908681,2901,9291,3032,9216872,320386512,111
New Mexico18921930337329344528751234402,695
New York3,6384,0243,7785,1853,2816,4071,9415,13614317633,709
North Carolina1,4131,5601,7892,8001,3563,5168022,569398815,932
North Dakota79941011628723043201591,011
Ohio2,1392,4471,9933,3141,7544,0409203,10012622420,057
Oklahoma32245141485638397727493520534,685
Oregon5424431,0131,3258491,4515721,31343737,624
Pennsylvania2,3712,7012,4763,7172,2594,9311,3334,3159715724,357
Rhode Island356287301346269436137372462,514
South Carolina6588427221,3135671,6993231,19724487,393
South Dakota9399152233124335612814171,399
Tennessee8781,1289871,9487802,4854651,993267710,767
Texas2,3522,7802,8315,0262,2505,5951,3634,4709819726,962
Utah3304434071,2473161,06815775513344,770
Vermont1431372342312093351542771181,739
Virginia1,0641,1211,4122,0461,1862,5507892,1635410112,486
Washington8328401,3991,8111,2062,2228722,065628511,394
West Virginia29135727350718357213347027602,873
Wisconsin9109961,0861,6131,0292,2255281,803325510,277
Wyoming2831741507121254180611817
APOs/FPOs506811029052212215325863
Guam75110614240049
Pacific Territories211615220020
Puerto Rico381718162881301112
Unknown172997191226585119255861,533
Virgin Islands001746480030

Note: These data exclude missing sex and inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:|T23.xlsx T23.pdf



Table 24: Practice State by Age and Sex, Other Race Physicians, 2013

Practice States and Territories34 & Younger (Women)34 & Younger (Men)35-44 (Women)35-44 (Men)45-54 (Women)45-54 (Men)55-64 (Women)55-64 (Men)65 & Older (Women)65 & Older (Men)Total
Total55491322052737843281,048411093,861
Alabama562600170128
Alaska01000004106
Arizona1120414134214183
Arkansas371300060020
California718824531314552231421576
Colorado63130010170242
Connecticut1523212015151175
Delaware11110011006
District of Columbia8103600111030
Florida20391521232273210207
Georgia512413026220064
Hawaii00020012330249
Idaho00000022004
Illinois315082604103803170
Indiana11014113160138
Iowa272712230228
Kansas350500060019
Kentucky281801160027
Louisiana592510141129
Maine00120114009
Maryland191951600122912103
Massachusetts224011190183110133
Michigan468492722102813212
Minnesota71151101340143
Mississippi141400310014
Missouri615110112132253
Montana02000022006
Nebraska372501220123
Nevada2327022111232
New Hampshire212400050014
New Jersey2537181815194428177
New Mexico212200261117
New York771352967101439104314492
North Carolina4718023160243
North Dakota11100010004
Ohio29539280463113164
Oklahoma273400270227
Oregon222801391028
Pennsylvania33488210594524175
Rhode Island631300270022
South Carolina471202240123
South Dakota00020010003
Tennessee6112810390040
Texas3973112507215918244
Utah211300120010
Vermont12000011005
Virginia101289225180571
Washington6845017230054
West Virginia3113500040127
Wisconsin4741100780142
Wyoming00010112005
APOs/FPOs00100000001
Guam00000002013
Pacific Territories00000001012
Puerto Rico0100107120122
Unknown111300560017

Note: These data exclude missing sex and inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T24.xlsx T24.pdf



Table 25: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, Black or African-American Physicians, 2013

Practice States and TerritoriesFamily MedicineGeneral PracticeInternal MedicinePediatricsNon-Primary CareTotal
Total5,6291727,4193,50523,81640,541
Alabama151314086300680
Alaska70141325
Arizona5429331294474
Arkansas7123617132258
California424195263042,1683,441
Colorado3022317124196
Connecticut33013627321517
Delaware26131972139
District of Columbia48112161511742
Florida381174162051,3402,359
Georgia54195733131,6233,059
Hawaii1511585594
Idaho2031915
Illinois32353571581,1592,002
Indiana102110143320567
Iowa22110787127
Kansas3103214116193
Kentucky3903818157252
Louisiana16510161102484922
Maine100721837
Maryland27184372441,5912,551
Massachusetts48020966533856
Michigan1827287828671,425
Minnesota6407416233387
Mississippi9169450251492
Missouri72212155356606
Montana3031310
Nebraska1102063875
Nevada2433918134218
New Hampshire50412636
New Jersey10352551278501,340
New Mexico210201771129
New York33198153432,4623,960
North Carolina326103421659091,752
North Dakota70612842
Ohio20342691218421,439
Oklahoma4113716122217
Oregon171199110156
Pennsylvania18272771059471,518
Rhode Island6020769102
South Carolina159511956301640
South Dakota4093723
Tennessee1766273906401,185
Texas420174362491,7102,832
Utah20561427
Vermont10401621
Virginia24342451628331,487
Washington4813626176287
West Virginia501847097
Wisconsin5507520184334
Wyoming102047
APOs/FPOs131773058
Guam100078
Puerto Rico1140612
Unknown80633148
Virgin Islands901224265

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T25.xlsx T25.pdf



Table 26: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, Hispanic or Latino Physicians, 2013

Practice States and TerritoriesFamily MedicineGeneral PracticeInternal MedicinePediatricsNon-Primary CareTotal
Total5,8625306,6803,65126,99143,714
Alabama2903922147237
Alaska80432338
Arizona1571135103568964
Arkansas28013964114
California1,201347615563,0195,571
Colorado11406731318530
Connecticut31010731322491
Delaware60784364
District of Columbia1102825115179
Florida569529305253,3025,378
Georgia5859057439649
Hawaii132121364104
Idaho152854070
Illinois21922021138411,377
Indiana6604317174300
Iowa3118574119
Kansas3703015115197
Kentucky2612410141202
Louisiana4138333328488
Maine601434164
Maryland3809932457626
Massachusetts600222637651,110
Michigan9229940458691
Minnesota4604315245349
Mississippi401166586
Missouri3536232281413
Montana101232339
Nebraska22112772114
Nevada3103213140216
New Hampshire1011645788
New Jersey9242071126171,032
New Mexico18039159320653
New York23457173022,1063,364
North Carolina10049242396634
North Dakota60311424
Ohio91210652571822
Oklahoma4042618118206
Oregon6123915210327
Pennsylvania1061192548821,235
Rhode Island9040995153
South Carolina4103218154245
South Dakota42521528
Tennessee4106126236364
Texas1,034347005103,3355,613
Utah200161394143
Vermont40711224
Virginia6517846382572
Washington12525535277494
West Virginia831835486
Wisconsin6404321168296
Wyoming100101122
APOs/FPOs160583160
Guam100012
Puerto Rico4913529375054,1266,411
Unknown40402432
Virgin Islands102014

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T26.xlsx T26.pdf



Table 27: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, American Indian or Alaska Native Physicians, 2013

Practice States and TerritoriesFamily MedicineGeneral PracticeInternal MedicinePediatricsNon-Primary CareTotal
Total765253912102,0873,478
Alabama170922553
Alaska201311540
Arizona380191574146
Arkansas150832551
California6733922267398
Colorado160713963
Connecticut101011729
Delaware200035
District of Columbia104049
Florida252148105154
Georgia80823755
Hawaii1931253978
Idaho8012617
Illinois1809133979
Indiana100102233
Iowa60501324
Kansas161522347
Kentucky40201622
Louisiana50413949
Maine50101218
Maryland40753349
Massachusetts61623449
Michigan182415479
Minnesota271845898
Mississippi30501018
Missouri150544872
Montana180111131
Nebraska4022715
Nevada51611528
New Hampshire1011710
New Jersey30321725
New Mexico1601483270
New York10014984117
North Carolina411201487163
North Dakota230331544
Ohio80945778
Oklahoma8853022209354
Oregon160432548
Pennsylvania901244873
Rhode Island0021710
South Carolina100502843
South Dakota100611229
Tennessee70634460
Texas4412220162249
Utah110121428
Vermont000167
Virginia81723553
Washington35014763119
West Virginia5230616
Wisconsin140952654
Wyoming3000710
APOs/FPOs100045
Puerto Rico001012
Unknown100012

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:|T27.xlsx T27.pdf



Table 28: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, Asian Physicians, 2013

Practice States and TerritoriesFamily MedicineGeneral PracticeInternal MedicinePediatricsNon-Primary CareTotal
Total11,46117025,6467,04475,437119,758
Alabama114216238388704
Alaska190874882
Arizona18034211111,2161,931
Arkansas8708414242427
California2,599504,6571,67414,70223,682
Colorado1012184506801,017
Connecticut650501831,0921,741
Delaware3505519221330
District of Columbia22015471615862
Florida395158022262,7644,202
Georgia26044831301,4252,302
Hawaii14884021569091,623
Idaho801065781
Illinois71171,5723984,2066,894
Indiana1571245438351,281
Iowa10807024329531
Kansas60110449364578
Kentucky91116138502793
Louisiana1543257637021,179
Maine38047893186
Maryland16848341892,2923,487
Massachusetts16121,0601793,1634,565
Michigan42578471762,4463,901
Minnesota1930237539331,416
Mississippi3204513185275
Missouri1092414861,3501,961
Montana150432648
Nebraska5118713237389
Nevada117121749513897
New Hampshire490677195318
New Jersey34861,1243472,7404,565
New Mexico5937132223388
New York60153,2898438,40113,139
North Carolina20024611201,3812,164
North Dakota46045374168
Ohio43569932342,8594,527
Oklahoma125012628368647
Oregon1342258537831,230
Pennsylvania50411,3602283,8505,943
Rhode Island26012120280447
South Carolina95111629348589
South Dakota903744292
Tennessee1461244697901,250
Texas994121,6115835,2898,489
Utah2816119269378
Vermont8022390123
Virginia34135551811,8002,880
Washington35914811411,5892,571
West Virginia8519521255457
Wisconsin1533304648571,381
Wyoming140311634
APOs/FPOs321131367126
Guam90951235
Pacific Territories5031211
Puerto Rico25432034
Unknown3124823301405
Virgin Islands001012

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T28.xlsx T28.pdf



Table 29: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, White Physicians, 2013

Practice States and TerritoriesFamily MedicineGeneral PracticeInternal MedicinePediatricsNon-Primary CareTotal
Total61,0362,19956,02031,221314,074464,550
Alabama901288424384,5436,752
Alaska36113102737571,306
Arizona1,105629275105,6628,266
Arkansas939343382732,3263,910
California4,4112275,0562,70027,40139,795
Colorado1,746361,1726756,52310,152
Connecticut36821,2245915,1497,334
Delaware18501331368191,273
District of Columbia8422832271,5402,136
Florida2,3251492,1901,08614,97620,726
Georgia1,280401,3088657,78211,275
Hawaii163181791069651,431
Idaho621131991021,3422,277
Illinois2,150412,3361,14611,87217,545
Indiana1,752429235535,6718,941
Iowa1,238323592562,6304,515
Kansas1,040364642442,6904,474
Kentucky947338444714,2896,584
Louisiana802458464594,8547,006
Maine692223861741,7443,018
Maryland622261,3977337,97510,753
Massachusetts928253,0941,36611,73317,146
Michigan2,0361081,82581310,16914,951
Minnesota2,213221,2786586,73010,901
Mississippi558293762032,3673,533
Missouri1,369981,1377676,67510,046
Montana38610182661,0301,674
Nebraska67953472081,9903,229
Nevada337152931281,7792,552
New Hampshire41553491981,7862,753
New Jersey930451,5918578,70012,123
New Mexico490163091771,7032,695
New York2,060744,7362,42424,44333,737
North Carolina2,089341,8311,12710,85515,936
North Dakota242487526261,011
Ohio2,6111222,3071,50913,51620,065
Oklahoma922574262693,0164,690
Oregon1,170261,1825024,7487,628
Pennsylvania3,1871112,9951,46116,61924,373
Rhode Island21584202221,6492,514
South Carolina1,144308185694,8347,395
South Dakota3408151638371,399
Tennessee1,324651,4147867,18010,769
Texas3,5191872,3011,76019,20526,972
Utah753104373673,2064,773
Vermont28942521301,0641,739
Virginia1,714411,3909178,43112,493
Washington2,105361,2977347,22511,397
West Virginia649383151771,7012,880
Wisconsin1,979341,0956726,49910,279
Wyoming23636936473817
APOs/FPOs23424974505864
Guam70533449
Pacific Territories8125420
Puerto Rico1211141066113
Unknown14914135911,1461,535
Virgin Islands50322030

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T29.xlsx T29.pdf



Table 30: Practice State by Primary Care vs. Non-Primary Care, Other Race Physicians, 2013

Practice States and TerritoriesFamily MedicineGeneral PracticeInternal MedicinePediatricsNon-Primary CareTotal
Total415228931872,3453,862
Alabama20731628
Alaska400026
Arizona902534683
Arkansas4061920
California79411231351577
Colorado90123042
Connecticut301935075
Delaware101136
District of Columbia10612230
Florida332428122207
Georgia90814664
Hawaii331542449
Idaho200024
Illinois190429100170
Indiana60602638
Iowa60601628
Kansas11501219
Kentucky30541527
Louisiana51621529
Maine101079
Maryland6026665103
Massachusetts6027595133
Michigan300634115212
Minnesota901122143
Mississippi1022914
Missouri001233853
Montana100056
Nebraska30601423
Nevada80621632
New Hampshire10101214
New Jersey150507105177
New Mexico30311017
New York27014628291492
North Carolina60912743
North Dakota000044
Ohio16247792164
Oklahoma50511627
Oregon40421828
Pennsylvania192349111175
Rhode Island20711222
South Carolina10501723
South Dakota001113
Tennessee301202540
Texas2235915145244
Utah0012710
Vermont000055
Virginia611664271
Washington111653154
West Virginia20412027
Wisconsin61812642
Wyoming001135
APOs/FPOs000011
Guam100113
Pacific Territories002002
Puerto Rico01201922
Unknown10401217

Note: These data exclude inactive physicians.
Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Minority Physician Database, AMA Masterfile, and other AAMC data sources, as of 3/5/2014.

Download this table:| T30.xlsx T30.pdf