Section IV: Additional Diversity Data from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation

U.S. health care systems are believed to function most efficiently when individuals from diverse backgrounds combine their talents and perspectives to work collaboratively to enhance health and health care outcomes for all.1-2  This section features select characteristics about physicians, physician assistants, and nurses. In addition, summary tables about the most recent (2011–2012) U.S. population estimates are provided. Data sources include the Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation’s State Health Facts and the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) Public Use Micro Data Sample (PUMS) 2009–2011, three-year estimates.

“U.S. health care systems are believed to function most efficiently when they comprise diverse individuals working together to enhance health and health care outcomes for all.”

Population estimates about the U.S. physician workforce continue to show a rich demographic diversity (see Tables 2–6). For example, 27 percent of physicians surveyed between 2009 and 2011 were born outside of the United States, and nearly 29 percent spoke a language other than English at home (see Table 5c and Table 6a, respectively). Furthermore, approximately 19 percent of physicians have served in the military (see Table 3).

UVA SMDEP 2011

Credit: SMDEP at University of Virginia School of Medicine

Physicians often are viewed as the central provider of the current health care model; however, in order to truly advance health and health care equity, various health care providers are encouraged to work together to spur innovation and foster excellence.3

List of Tables

Table 1: Number of Physicians, Dentists, Physician Assistants, and Registered Nurses, by State*
Table 2: U.S. Physicians by Race, Ethnicity, and Sex 2009-2011*
Table 3: U.S. Physicians by Military Service, and Sex 2009-2011
Table 4A: U.S. Physicians by Race, Ethnicity, and Age, 2009-2011
Table 4B: U.S. Physicians by Marital Status, 2009-2011
Table 5A: U.S. Physicians by Citizenship, 2009-2011
Table 5B: U.S. Physicians by World Area of Birth, 2009-2011
Table 5C: U.S. Physicians by Nativity, 2009-2011
Table 6A: U.S. Physicians by Language Other Than English Spoken at Home, 2009-2011
Table 6B: U.S. Physicians by Language Spoken at Home, 2009-2011*
Table 7: Annual Estimates of the Population by Race and Hispanic Origin for the United States, by State: July 1, 2011*
Table 8A: Annual Estimates of the Population by Race Alone or in Combination(1) (Non-Hispanic or Latino Origin) for the United States, by States: July 1, 2011*
Table 8B: Annual Estimates of the Population by Race Alone or in Combination(1) and Hispanic Origin for the United States, by States: July 1, 2011*
Table 9A: Annual Estimates of the Population by Race Alone or in Combination(1) (Including Hispanic Origin) for the United States, by States: July 1, 2011*
Table 9B: Annual Estimates of the Population by Race Alone or in Combination(1) (Excluding Hispanic Origin) for the United States, by States: July 1, 2011*


 

Table 1: Number of Physicians, Dentists, Physician Assistants, and Registered Nurses, by State*

StateNumber of Physicians* (2012)Number of Dentists* (2012)Number of Physician Assistants* (2010)Number of Registered Nurses* (2011)
TOTAL834,769195,94183,4172,724,570
Alabama10,4462,18039845,400
Alaska1,6525735345,460
Arizona15,2693,6382,04144,710
Arkansas5,7471,21726023,550
California95,04130,5126,723250,230
Colorado12,8383,6632,47142,510
Connecticut12,2682,8491,69236,320
Delaware2,65742329510,510
District of Columbia6,23864538610,680
Florida46,83010,4314,234164,800
Georgia21,5584,7692,23265,240
Hawaii3,4641,08221110,210
Idaho2,73891562611,660
Illinois35,6438,6732,589123,770
Indiana14,6543,18097361,150
Iowa7,1331,68496533,230
Kansas6,4391,4681,02128,180
Kentucky10,1922,58293644,810
Louisiana11,1692,29374440,840
Maine4,10967564914,810
Maryland20,0604,4952,12749,620
Massachusetts30,0915,7272,21387,040
Michigan31,1726,1383,72489,670
Minnesota15,4123,2992,18656,660
Mississippi5,6811,28911329,640
Missouri16,8243,01375767,630
Montana2,0726326178,700
Nebraska4,4951,22390319,170
Nevada5,2211,45161316,470
New Hampshire3,68387056113,850
New Jersey25,1177,2701,33078,180
New Mexico4,8411,06960215,400
New York68,89815,5436,989176,180
North Carolina23,2534,8094,04091,300
North Dakota1,6493992718,960
Ohio34,6566,1941,921124,790
Oklahoma8,0641,9431,11228,290
Oregon10,3801,7181,28830,960
Pennsylvania41,4378,2354,544130,740
Rhode Island4,05558628712,340
South Carolina10,4242,35689642,650
South Dakota1,87444153011,120
Tennessee16,5263,3621,21260,570
Texas54,50813,3475,518184,890
Utah5,7411,88792719,100
Vermont2,0223732946,370
Virginia20,6885,2852,22462,210
Washington18,7735,0302,62154,490
West Virginia4,75090863918,280
Wisconsin15,2563,3042,14756,430
Wyoming1,0612932314,800

Note: The data was restructured based on the tables of total physicians, dentists, physician assistants, and registered nurses.
*The data are based on most recently calculated estimates between 2010 and 2012.
Source: Kaiser State Health Facts, Providers and Use, http://kff.org/state-category/providers-service-use/ as of October 20, 2013.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T1.XLSX T1.PDF


 

Table 2: U.S. Physicians by Race, Ethnicity, and Sex 2009-2011*

Race/EthnicityEstimateStandard ErrorEstimateStandard Error
Non-Hispanic White387,4783,265171,8082,587
Non-Hispanic Black20,7831,15719,0181,073
Non-Hispanic Asian94,0662,06760,9801,666
Non-Hispanic Other**9,1606755,832505
Hispanic29,9431,19117,016922

*For all Supplemental Tables 2-4B, "physicians" includes all surveyed individuals who met the following criteria: 1) occupation classified within physicians and surgeons (data are self-reported and thus likely include MDs and Dos); 2) educational attainment of professional or doctorate degree; 3) not currently laid off; 4) worked within the past 12 months; 5) employment status of "employed" or "with a job but not at work."
**The data include American Indian, Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian, Other Pacific Islander, Some Other Race, and Two or More Race Groups.
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS Public Use Micro Data Sample (PUMS) 2009-2011 3-Year. Accessed November 5, 2013.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T2.XLSX T2.PDF


 

Table 3: U.S. Physicians by Military Service, and Sex 2009-2011

Military ServiceEstimateStandard Error
No*731,6993,614
Yes**84,3851,801

*The data only include never served in military and training for Reserves/National Guard.
**The data include active duty; active in the past twelve months but not now, active duty in the past but not during the last 12 months.
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS Public Use Micro Data Sample (PUMS) 2009-2011 3-Year. Accessed November 5, 2013.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T3.XLSX T3.PDF


 

Table 4A: U.S. Physicians by Race, Ethnicity, and Age, 2009-2011

Race/EthnicityUnder 40 yrs EstimateUnder 40 yrs Standard Error40 to 49 yrs Estimate40 to 49 yrs Standard Error50 to 59 yrs Estimate50 to 59 yrs Standard Error60+ yrs Estimate60+ yrs Standard Error
Non-Hispanic White159,0092,554141,2012,371151,6992,325107,3771,923
Non-Hispanic Black14,37994112,4829028,6287314,312520
Non-Hispanic Asian71,2121,87040,9671,39722,7981,00120,069887
Non-Hispanic Other*7,0995993,4383902,1762942,279340
Hispanic17,45693812,80380010,8297195,871504

*The data include American Indian, Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian, Other Pacific Islander, Some Other Race, and Two or More Race Groups.
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS Public Use Micro Data Sample (PUMS) 2009-2011 3-Year. Accessed November 5, 2013.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T4A.XLSX T4A.PDF


 

Table 4B: U.S. Physicians by Marital Status, 2009-2011

Marital StatusEstimateStandard Error
Married637,0683,518
Widowed6,877528
Divorced52,3551,591
Separated8,311670
Never Married or under 15 years old111,4732,324

Source: US Census Bureau, ACS Public Use Micro Data Sample (PUMS) 2009-2011 3-Year. Accessed November 5, 2013.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T4B.XLSX T4B.PDF


 

Table 5A: U.S. Physicians by Citizenship, 2009-2011

CitizenshipEstimateStandard Error
Born in the US or Territories*581,2343,546
Born abroad of American parents(s)11,537752
US citizen by naturalization160,5872,624
Not a citizen of the US62,7261,759

*Includes: 1) born in the US; 2) born in the US, Guam, the US Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marinas if current residence is Puerto Rico if current residence is Puerto Rico.
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS Public Use Micro Data Sample (PUMS) 2009-2011 3-Year. Accessed November 5, 2013.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T5A.XLSX T5A.PDF


 

Table 5B: U.S. Physicians by World Area of Birth, 2009-2011

World Area of BirthEstimateStandard Error
US State - includes PR and US Island Areas581,2343,546
Latin America31,9961,243
Asia139,7322,472
Europe37,0021,330
Africa16,0131,001
Northern America9,170617
Oceania and at Sea937189

Source: US Census Bureau, ACS Public Use Micro Data Sample (PUMS) 2009-2011 3-Year. Accessed November 5, 2013.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T5B.XLSX T5B.PDF


 

Table 5C: U.S. Physicians by Nativity, 2009-2011

NativityEstimateStandard Error
Native592,7713,552
Foreign born223,3133,032

Source: US Census Bureau, ACS Public Use Micro Data Sample (PUMS) 2009-2011 3-Year. Accessed November 5, 2013.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T5C.XLSX T5C.PDF


 

Table 6A: U.S. Physicians by Language Other Than English Spoken at Home, 2009-2011

Language Other Than English Spoken in HomeEstimateStandard Error
Yes, speaks another language235,3603,036
No, speaks only English580,7243,596

Source: US Census Bureau, ACS Public Use Micro Data Sample (PUMS) 2009-2011 3-Year. Accessed November 5, 2013.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T6A.XLSX T6A.PDF


 

Table 6B: U.S. Physicians by Language Spoken at Home, 2009-2011*

Language Spoken at HomeEstimateStandard Error
Spanish51,0801,428
Hindi16,853895
Chinese13,569767
Arabic11,941768
Urdu11,289741
Tagalog10,799700
Other119,8291,952
No, speaks only English580,7243,596

*Languages listed represent the most frequent responses of physicians who reported speaking a language other than English at home. The six listed languages comprise just under one-half of the physicians who are estimated to report speaking a language other than English at home.
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS Public Use Micro Data Sample (PUMS) 2009-2011 3-Year. Accessed November 5, 2013.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T6B.XLSX T6B.PDF


 

Table 7: Annual Estimates of the Population by Race and Hispanic Origin for the United States, by State: July 1, 2011*

StatesWhite AloneBlack or African-American AloneAmerican Indian and Alaska Native AloneAsian AloneNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander AloneTwo or More RacesHispanic or Latino OriginTotal
TOTAL243,470,49740,750,7463,814,77215,578,383692,0917,285,42852,045,277363,637,194
Alabama3,368,1181,271,69533,29857,1555,22767,247193,8684,996,608
Alaska490,37425,886107,49440,3277,87550,76242,113764,831
Arizona5,481,131290,162339,580194,90016,603160,1291,949,2948,431,799
Arkansas2,354,196457,73627,58139,5256,85352,088195,0753,133,054
California27,883,1362,504,790636,8605,142,382185,4151,339,32914,359,50052,051,412
Colorado4,516,283221,50080,670149,9298,854139,5601,070,5666,187,362
Connecticut2,946,740396,06017,093144,4463,54972,821494,2904,074,999
Delaware650,660198,7096,06330,46671320,52476,153983,288
District of Columbia262,304313,1063,40023,04183815,30758,744676,740
Florida14,959,0403,141,84093,330493,87319,853349,6064,355,52523,413,067
Georgia6,198,3543,044,65850,113334,85611,164176,065892,01010,707,220
Hawaii357,86127,4435,835529,944138,310315,417126,4181,501,228
Idaho1,488,44212,14326,46321,0062,90134,030182,0801,767,065
Illinois10,042,2861,905,73075,130618,6917,808219,6122,079,69714,948,954
Indiana5,655,830610,59524,942110,1573,655111,743403,7966,920,718
Iowa2,847,70194,02814,04356,8552,52647,156158,0143,220,323
Kansas2,510,254176,22533,78571,8982,88976,187309,9143,181,152
Kentucky3,882,296349,68212,55352,2013,33369,291138,5634,507,919
Louisiana2,918,1811,482,00433,63474,7202,65863,639202,2334,777,069
Maine1,267,74716,8048,86914,25641520,09717,9581,346,146
Maryland3,561,3831,749,14331,454337,5865,660143,063490,7166,319,005
Massachusetts5,538,825512,13430,462371,1416,257128,717650,6217,238,157
Michigan7,925,0941,417,07968,870251,1213,719210,304447,91710,324,104
Minnesota4,645,546286,30168,412225,3073,199116,096259,2975,604,158
Mississippi1,787,9241,111,85617,23727,8751,78131,83985,6313,064,143
Missouri5,048,422703,95431,273103,1057,322116,612221,1556,231,843
Montana896,9255,40164,0706,87178024,15230,5021,028,701
Nebraska1,660,69787,12423,86434,7162,21334,027174,5162,017,157
Nevada2,115,946233,95544,162208,52719,644101,088737,2213,460,543
New Hampshire1,247,38217,2563,66829,81157219,50538,5601,356,754
New Jersey6,539,6641,289,29251,048766,1308,128166,8931,600,69010,421,845
New Mexico1,735,60251,844210,49932,4263,27548,578973,0503,055,274
New York13,910,3743,400,757185,1741,517,55624,765426,5713,495,13822,960,335
North Carolina6,966,4322,121,228149,520225,63110,670182,920832,40510,488,806
North Dakota617,9519,09737,5317,36638711,60015,318699,250
Ohio9,653,8871,432,94030,269201,9885,511220,356367,11611,912,067
Oklahoma2,873,019290,106338,06969,8205,659214,835347,6204,139,128
Oregon3,428,80476,37168,455150,22715,141132,861466,0694,337,928
Pennsylvania10,673,0401,443,65940,421368,6497,344209,773750,43113,493,317
Rhode Island907,14575,5609,22332,3881,65225,334134,7141,186,016
South Carolina3,198,7371,315,07624,95964,3344,00072,124245,6604,924,890
South Dakota713,63311,52373,2858,31858216,74124,020848,102
Tennessee5,090,2351,082,90426,81997,4585,646100,291303,1196,706,472
Texas20,769,3823,138,725263,3091,039,47033,043430,7529,791,58235,466,263
Utah2,589,01835,67842,16261,20726,77362,384372,9123,190,134
Vermont598,1336,8162,3718,48019110,4409,767636,198
Virginia5,772,8421,599,85042,593466,2868,651206,382660,7308,757,334
Washington5,598,327262,092124,880508,98244,424291,333789,0607,619,098
West Virginia1,745,17565,8254,08613,46352626,28923,9001,879,264
Wisconsin5,048,535370,38061,117136,5512,58692,598348,2696,060,036
Wyoming531,4846,02414,7744,96555110,36051,760619,918

*The data were restructured on the basis of the data obtained from the following source: Table 4. Estimates of the Resident Population by Race and Hispanic Origin for the United States and States: July 1, 2011 (SC-EST2011-04). Release Date: May 2012.
Note: Hispanic origin is considered an ethnicity, not a race Hispanics may be of any race. Responses of "Some Other Race" from the 2010 Census are modified. This results in differences between the population for specific race categories shown for the 2010 Census population in this table versus those in the original 2010 Census data. For more information, see http://www.census.gov/popest/data/historical/files/MRSF-01-US1.pdf.
Source: US Census Bureau, Population Division.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T7.XLSX T7.PDF


 

Table 8A: Annual Estimates of the Population by Race Alone or in Combination(1) (Non-Hispanic or Latino Origin) for the United States, by States: July 1, 2011*

Geographic AreaWhite Alone or in CombinationBlack or African-American Alone or in CombinationAmerican Indian and Alaska Native Alone or in CombinationAsian Alone or in CombinationNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone or in Combination
TOTAL202,635,68940,832,0214,096,63817,286,9851,047,387
Alabama3,261,2321,286,09153,60267,9324,244
Alaska501,80132,440135,15050,64910,906
Arizona3,822,023295,094296,771221,66320,949
Arkansas2,223,489469,61745,01746,2067,459
California15,794,3442,474,435389,0835,460,005240,435
Colorado3,661,236234,54566,282182,27212,691
Connecticut2,587,714372,70622,483158,8013,818
Delaware605,398201,6347,82234,431927
District of Columbia227,748311,8875,13127,925909
Florida11,194,6773,073,527122,233573,28433,011
Georgia5,576,1163,056,61167,123372,50012,760
Hawaii505,54038,95423,764725,193311,375
Idaho1,351,86415,64630,43329,6074,662
Illinois8,306,4921,927,79762,066670,87610,497
Indiana5,392,281648,76141,979129,5755,418
Iowa2,745,678112,75620,42166,4533,445
Kansas2,295,201196,89650,29484,5004,252
Kentucky3,823,829378,31428,66863,0394,468
Louisiana2,797,2341,495,32950,53285,8114,055
Maine1,271,13621,60517,79918,710915
Maryland3,271,9351,768,35145,677377,3698,268
Massachusetts5,123,282471,57736,920405,6767,856
Michigan7,719,2601,484,330123,958294,9308,327
Minnesota4,520,651325,69991,919253,0005,590
Mississippi1,743,6561,119,47424,34633,5612,305
Missouri4,957,418743,81065,821125,09310,373
Montana894,1938,63275,42410,7351,616
Nebraska1,533,32997,47324,31041,2892,342
Nevada1,525,131240,48041,404237,69729,055
New Hampshire1,231,72120,6549,63335,2081,002
New Jersey5,292,5911,199,61741,427806,0119,193
New Mexico862,71747,780190,53436,6443,038
New York11,525,7092,996,518131,5101,605,92323,848
North Carolina6,410,5502,147,158164,634257,89912,042
North Dakota615,76111,62842,2219,460762
Ohio9,538,8481,525,22980,520241,2368,998
Oklahoma2,767,608325,886463,56885,3197,596
Oregon3,129,35893,74291,261187,88024,532
Pennsylvania10,249,1161,450,63563,006408,5269,268
Rhode Island820,52268,14410,83836,6101,595
South Carolina3,050,5681,331,56737,83177,4494,995
South Dakota709,60415,42479,45810,700823
Tennessee4,912,3981,112,69548,949115,2466,408
Texas11,790,0633,096,042185,5111,111,44536,948
Utah2,302,07939,98341,00279,08636,266
Vermont599,5129,2526,86010,824464
Virginia5,381,3411,638,22564,456533,64013,441
Washington5,150,306317,350171,557610,83166,718
West Virginia1,748,95377,89912,69917,0731,166
Wisconsin4,818,669394,59476,411154,4124,419
Wyoming493,8077,52816,3206,781937

1 'In combination' means in combination with one or more other races. The sum of the five race groups adds to more than the total population because individuals may report more than one race.
*The data were restructured on the basis of the data obtained from the following source: Table 5 Estimates of the Resident Population by Race Alone or in Combination and Hispanic Origin for the United States and States: July 1, 2011 (SC-EST2011-05). Release Date: May 2012.
Note: Hispanic origin is considered an ethnicity, not a race. Hispanics may be of any race. Responses of "Some Other Race" from the 2010 Census are modified. This results in differences between the population for specific race categories shown for the 2010 Census population in this table versus those in the original 2010 Census data. For more information, see http://www.census.gov/popest/data/historical/files/MRSF-01-US1.pdf.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division. Release Date: May 2012.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| TA8A.XLSX TA8.PDF


 

Table 8B: Annual Estimates of the Population by Race Alone or in Combination(1) and Hispanic Origin for the United States, by States: July 1, 2011*

Geographic AreaWhite Alone or in CombinationBlack or African-American Alone or in CombinationAmerican Indian and Alaska Native Alone or in CombinationAsian Alone or in CombinationNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone or in Combination
TOTAL47,243,8203,052,1092,169,423918,913324,177
Alabama166,96916,93610,3773,0243,879
Alaska33,7943,8026,5402,387866
Arizona1,802,26656,457103,37829,4988,517
Arkansas179,1418,2839,6042,4921,493
California13,259,215419,449660,586378,17188,684
Colorado982,86936,99770,80216,4335,054
Connecticut422,52466,55015,7366,4643,407
Delaware62,58310,9094,151948573
District of Columbia46,23310,5913,2081,258722
Florida4,063,690262,03764,90635,26812,493
Georgia770,96892,52039,32312,5747,020
Hawaii82,5566,77612,51459,43347,847
Idaho169,0763,35612,6032,8081,154
Illinois1,934,31186,76475,61424,4896,244
Indiana368,30126,37916,3504,8642,338
Iowa146,5476,4807,9431,911930
Kansas285,57415,06316,1063,8311,343
Kentucky123,76511,1016,0802,3171,475
Louisiana175,59021,3608,9283,5221,487
Maine16,1821,4281,104464167
Maryland409,51765,32526,04010,3773,838
Massachusetts530,958109,45527,0839,3225,056
Michigan398,61940,26624,4426,8022,215
Minnesota232,05716,69418,7684,9101,632
Mississippi71,41510,8734,5491,4771,081
Missouri198,71616,10712,0773,8002,167
Montana25,8801,0285,211689286
Nebraska158,6616,37611,9212,0991,441
Nevada676,79530,14529,49919,4747,310
New Hampshire34,3873,6771,575737299
New Jersey1,387,561184,26253,26821,7037,553
New Mexico916,76718,69146,7708,4673,054
New York2,729,777663,332176,27355,34823,680
North Carolina713,32080,14451,89712,1246,548
North Dakota13,0538322,020298119
Ohio318,58244,59716,3886,0342,807
Oklahoma302,44817,60841,5054,7102,078
Oregon424,06414,58737,90810,2603,674
Pennsylvania610,972126,32935,12512,4125,998
Rhode Island108,26123,0866,6442,0931,298
South Carolina211,57325,64911,2993,8732,269
South Dakota19,5931,0044,362377327
Tennessee269,96722,11614,9714,5453,365
Texas9,364,861228,470231,21871,99121,504
Utah345,04411,10120,6736,1543,353
Vermont8,76986868522754
Virginia573,82865,44032,11215,0234,731
Washington711,18235,15355,93725,9038,841
West Virginia21,3842,2331,100450203
Wisconsin316,08122,10218,3634,4181,425
Wyoming47,5741,3213,887660278

1 'In combination' means in combination with one or more other races. The sum of the five race groups adds to more than the total population because individuals may report more than one race.
*The data were restructured on the basis of the data obtained from the following source: Table 5 Estimates of the Resident Population by Race Alone or in Combination and Hispanic Origin for the United States and States: July 1, 2011 (SC-EST2011-05). Release Date: May 2012.
Note: Hispanic origin is considered an ethnicity, not a race. Hispanics may be of any race. Responses of "Some Other Race" from the 2010 Census are modified. This results in differences between the population for specific race categories shown for the 2010 Census population in this table versus those in the original 2010 Census data. For more information, see http://www.census.gov/popest/data/historical/files/MRSF-01-US1.pdf.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division. Release Date: May 2012.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| TA8B.XLSX T8B.PDF


 

Table 9A: Annual Estimates of the Population by Race Alone or in Combination(1) (Including Hispanic Origin) for the United States, by States: July 1, 2011*

Geographic AreaWhite Alone or in CombinationBlack or African-American Alone or in CombinationAmerican Indian and Alaska Native Alone or in CombinationAsian Alone or in CombinationNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone or in Combination
TOTAL249,879,50943,884,1306,266,06118,205,8981,371,564
Alabama3,428,2011,303,02763,97970,9568,123
Alaska535,59536,242141,69053,03611,772
Arizona5,624,289351,551400,149251,16129,466
Arkansas2,402,630477,90054,62148,6988,952
California29,053,5592,893,8841,049,6695,838,176329,119
Colorado4,644,105271,542137,084198,70517,745
Connecticut3,010,238439,25638,219165,2657,225
Delaware667,981212,54311,97335,3791,500
District of Columbia273,981322,4788,33929,1831,631
Florida15,258,3673,335,564187,139608,55245,504
Georgia6,347,0843,149,131106,446385,07419,780
Hawaii588,09645,73036,278784,626359,222
Idaho1,520,94019,00243,03632,4155,816
Illinois10,240,8032,014,561137,680695,36516,741
Indiana5,760,582675,14058,329134,4397,756
Iowa2,892,225119,23628,36468,3644,375
Kansas2,580,775211,95966,40088,3315,595
Kentucky3,947,594389,41534,74865,3565,943
Louisiana2,972,8241,516,68959,46089,3335,542
Maine1,287,31823,03318,90319,1741,082
Maryland3,681,4521,833,67671,717387,74612,106
Massachusetts5,654,240581,03264,003414,99812,912
Michigan8,117,8791,524,596148,400301,73210,542
Minnesota4,752,708342,393110,687257,9107,222
Mississippi1,815,0711,130,34728,89535,0383,386
Missouri5,156,134759,91777,898128,89312,540
Montana920,0739,66080,63511,4241,902
Nebraska1,691,990103,84936,23143,3883,783
Nevada2,201,926270,62570,903257,17136,365
New Hampshire1,266,10824,33111,20835,9451,301
New Jersey6,680,1521,383,87994,695827,71416,746
New Mexico1,779,48466,471237,30445,1116,092
New York14,255,4863,659,850307,7831,661,27147,528
North Carolina7,123,8702,227,302216,531270,02318,590
North Dakota628,81412,46044,2419,758881
Ohio9,857,4301,569,82696,908247,27011,805
Oklahoma3,070,056343,494505,07390,0299,674
Oregon3,553,422108,329129,169198,14028,206
Pennsylvania10,860,0881,576,96498,131420,93815,266
Rhode Island928,78391,23017,48238,7032,893
South Carolina3,262,1411,357,21649,13081,3227,264
South Dakota729,19716,42883,82011,0771,150
Tennessee5,182,3651,134,81163,920119,7919,773
Texas21,154,9243,324,512416,7291,183,43658,452
Utah2,647,12351,08461,67585,24039,619
Vermont608,28110,1207,54511,051518
Virginia5,955,1691,703,66596,568548,66318,172
Washington5,861,488352,503227,494636,73475,559
West Virginia1,770,33780,13213,79917,5231,369
Wisconsin5,134,750416,69694,774158,8305,844
Wyoming541,3818,84920,2077,4411,215

1 'In combination' means in combination with one or more other races. The sum of the five race groups adds to more than the total population because individuals may report more than one race.
*The data were restructured on the basis of the data obtained from the following source: Table 5 Estimates of the Resident Population by Race Alone or in Combination and Hispanic Origin for the United States and States: July 1, 2011 (SC-EST2011-05). Release Date: May 2012.
Note: Hispanic origin is considered an ethnicity, not a race. Hispanics may be of any race. Responses of "Some Other Race" from the 2010 Census are modified. This results in differences between the population for specific race categories shown for the 2010 Census population in this table versus those in the original 2010 Census data. For more information, see http://www.census.gov/popest/data/historical/files/MRSF-01-US1.pdf.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division. Release Date: May 2012.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T9A.XLSX T9A.PDF


 

Table 9B: Annual Estimates of the Population by Race Alone or in Combination(1) (Excluding Hispanic Origin) for the United States, by States: July 1, 2011*

Geographic AreaWhite Alone or in CombinationBlack or African-American or in CombinationAmerican Indian and Alaska Native or in CombinationAsian or in CombinationNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander or in Combination
TOTAL47,243,8203,052,1092,169,423918,913324,177
Alabama166,96916,93610,3773,0243,879
Alaska33,7943,8026,5402,387866
Arizona1,802,26656,457103,37829,4988,517
Arkansas179,1418,2839,6042,4921,493
California13,259,215419,449660,586378,17188,684
Colorado982,86936,99770,80216,4335,054
Connecticut422,52466,55015,7366,4643,407
Delaware62,58310,9094,151948573
District of Columbia46,23310,5913,2081,258722
Florida4,063,690262,03764,90635,26812,493
Georgia770,96892,52039,32312,5747,020
Hawaii82,5566,77612,51459,43347,847
Idaho169,0763,35612,6032,8081,154
Illinois1,934,31186,76475,61424,4896,244
Indiana368,30126,37916,3504,8642,338
Iowa146,5476,4807,9431,911930
Kansas285,57415,06316,1063,8311,343
Kentucky123,76511,1016,0802,3171,475
Louisiana175,59021,3608,9283,5221,487
Maine16,1821,4281,104464167
Maryland409,51765,32526,04010,3773,838
Massachusetts530,958109,45527,0839,3225,056
Michigan398,61940,26624,4426,8022,215
Minnesota232,05716,69418,7684,9101,632
Mississippi71,41510,8734,5491,4771,081
Missouri198,71616,10712,0773,8002,167
Montana25,8801,0285,211689286
Nebraska158,6616,37611,9212,0991,441
Nevada676,79530,14529,49919,4747,310
New Hampshire34,3873,6771,575737299
New Jersey1,387,561184,26253,26821,7037,553
New Mexico916,76718,69146,7708,4673,054
New York2,729,777663,332176,27355,34823,680
North Carolina713,32080,14451,89712,1246,548
North Dakota13,0538322,020298119
Ohio318,58244,59716,3886,0342,807
Oklahoma302,44817,60841,5054,7102,078
Oregon424,06414,58737,90810,2603,674
Pennsylvania610,972126,32935,12512,4125,998
Rhode Island108,26123,0866,6442,0931,298
South Carolina211,57325,64911,2993,8732,269
South Dakota19,5931,0044,362377327
Tennessee269,96722,11614,9714,5453,365
Texas9,364,861228,470231,21871,99121,504
Utah345,04411,10120,6736,1543,353
Vermont8,76986868522754
Virginia573,82865,44032,11215,0234,731
Washington711,18235,15355,93725,9038,841
West Virginia21,3842,2331,100450203
Wisconsin316,08122,10218,3634,4181,425
Wyoming47,5741,3213,887660278

1 'In combination' means in combination with one or more other races. The sum of the five race groups adds to more than the total population because individuals may report more than one race.
*The data were restructured on the basis of the data obtained from the following source: Table 5 Estimates of the Resident Population by Race Alone or in Combination and Hispanic Origin for the United States and States: July 1, 2011 (SC-EST2011-05). Release Date: May 2012.
Note: Hispanic origin is considered an ethnicity, not a race. Hispanics may be of any race. Responses of "Some Other Race" from the 2010 Census are modified. This results in differences between the population for specific race categories shown for the 2010 Census population in this table versus those in the original 2010 Census data. For more information, see http://www.census.gov/popest/data/historical/files/MRSF-01-US1.pdf.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division. Release Date: May 2012.

DOWNLOAD THIS TABLE:| T9B.XLSX T9B.PDF

 

References

  1. Madara JL. Commentary: getting real on addressing health care disparities and other systems problems. Acad Med. 2013;87(6):687–688
  2. Marmot M, Friel S, Bell R, Houweling TA, Taylor S. Closing the gap in a generation: health equity through action on the social determinants of health. The Lancet. 2012;372(9650):1661–1669
  3. Kirch DG, Nivet MA, Berlin A. (2012) Commentary: Who will help the United States attain the goal of health equity? Acad Med. 2012;87(6):689–90.